LONGTON RIDING CLUB RESULTS 2018

A very well done to all our competitors this year.  For those who have won trophies could you please review the below results and if you have any queries please direct them to Julie Walker BEFORE the 15th September - NO CHANGES will be made after this date.  Thank you

 

CLASS 2         BEGINNERS JUMPING                    THE STORM & BLACKIE TROPHY

1                      NICOLA ARMSTRONG                    JUBILEE

 

CLASS 4         70cms JUMPING PONIES                 THE ERIC ALSTON CHALLENGE CUP

1                      MIMI MAYER-PAYNE                     CHARISMA SHINING                       40

2                      MILLIE-SUE LATHAM                    ROCKHILLS SILVER LINING         28                    

3=                    BEN GELDARD                                 MAGIC MAGGIE                              25                    

3=                    MIA SARGINSON                             LINSFORT ROWAN                          25        

                                                                                                        

CLASS 5         80cms JUMPING PONIES                 THE HARGREAVES CHALLENGE CUP

1                      MIMI MAYER-PAYNE                     CHARISMA SHINING                       39                    

2=                    BEN GELDARD                                 MAGIC MAGGIE                              29

2=                    MILLIE - SUE LATHAM                  ROCKHILLS SILVER LINING         29        

 

CLASS 6         70cms JUMPING HORSES               THE ANNE STRANGEWAY TROPHY

1                      GARY HARWOOD                            BENTLEY                                          38        

2                      ELAINE CHALLINOR                       PEGGY SUE                                       25                

                                                                                                                    

CLASS 7         ACCUMULATOR WITH JOKER     THE C H J CHALLENGE CUP

1                      MOLLY MOORE                               JACOB                                                37

2                      IMOGEN BUTLER                            HEIDI                                                  28                    

 

CLASS 8         80cms JUMPING HORSES               THE DAWES TROPHY

1                      GARY HARWOOD                            BENTLEY                                          32

2                      IMOGEN BUTLER                            HEIDI                                                  30                    

                                                                                

CLASS 9         OPEN JUMPING                                THE BODILL TROPHY

1                      MOLLY MOORE                               JACOB                                                38                    

2                      EMILY COLLIER                              BENTLEY                                          35                    

 

CLASS 10       SPORTS/EX RACEHORSE               THE LRC TROPHY

1                      CHRISTINE CREENEY                     SPRINGTIME GIGOLO                     40                    

2                      KATE RYDER                                   SOLITAIRES CASINO ROYALE      34

3                      HELEN NEVILLE                              LA PERIAS SECRET             24

4                      SASKIA EXLEY                                APACHE INDIAN HEART                16

 

CLASS 11       M & M LARGE                                  BERNARD MOON  TROPHY

1                      GEORGINA BURTON                       HERO OF MENDICK                        45

2                      TELENA RONALD                            PENTREATH HIGH FLYER 34

3                      VICTORIA BARTON             MERES JEMIMA II                           22

4                      HAYLEY BRINDLE                          FWROG MONA                                 18

 

CLASS 12       M & M SMALL                                 LRC TROPHY

1                      ELANA RIGBY                                  BRONHEMLOG STYLIST                23

        

CLASS 13       RIDING HORSE/HACK                     ROBINSON FARM ICES TROPHY

1=                    CHRISTINE CREENEY                     SPRINGTIME GIGOLO                     40

1=                    KATE RYDER                                   SOLITAIRES CASINO ROYALE      40

3                      HELEN NEVILLE                              LA PARIAS SECRET            18

4                      LISA WILKINSON                            FORESTFOLD SIMBAS PRIDE       14

                                                                                

CLASS 14       ARAB PB & ANGLO             BLUE ANCHOR TROPHY

1                      BROOKE DOUGLAS            BOMBAY ROYAL PRINCE              47    

2                      CHRISTINE CREENEY                     SPRINGTIME GIGOLO                     41

 

CLASS 15       LEAD REIN PONY                            THE KERNOT TROPHY

1                     ELLA DURKIN                                  BLACKMOUNTAIN BECKY           39                    

2                      KATIE CLARKSON                          HIGH JINKS                                       34                    

                                            

CLASS 16       FIRST RIDDEN                                  THE EVA SARTI TROPHY

1                      BROOKE DOUGLAS            BOMBAY ROYAL PRINCE              48

2                      HOLLY ATKINSON                          DOLLY PARTON                              38                    

3                      EVIE NAUGHTON                            WAUNGWLYTHLYS IOLA             37                    

                                

CLASS 17       RIDDEN VETERAN 15-19                CHRISTINE CLOWES TROPHY

1                      ZOE CROMPTON                              CASPER                                             39                    

2                      LAURA HOLDEN                              FIRESTARTER                                  36                    

 

CLASS 18       RIDDEN VETERAN 20+                   LIMAVADY LADY TROPHY

1                      MIA CHEETHAM                              PENGRAITH CARBON COPY         37

2                      ABBY HART                                      MAX                                                   35                    

                                            

 CLASS 19      RIDDEN COLOURED                       PEACOCK FARM TROPHY

1                      NATALIE OWEN                              AINMOOR BENTLEY                       42                    

2                      AMANDA GARLICK                        HOLLIG BONNIE                              40

3                      KATHRYN DAWSON                       TAKE THE BISCUIT             15

4                      EMILY BARLOW                              PADDINGTON                                   10

 

CLASS 20       OPEN COB                                         THE DRUMACRE HALL TROPHY

1                      GILLIAN PURGAC                            BALLYGARE JOKER                       38                    

2                      SARAH HODGSON                           BELLA                                               28

3=                    TELENA RONALD                            Mr BLUE                                            17                    

3=                    KATHRYN DAWSON                       TAKE THE BISCUIT             17

                                                                    

CLASS 21       HUNTER HORSE                              THE HACKNEY CARRIAGE TROPHY

1                      CHRIS LOFTHOUSE             DIAMOND OSCAR                           44

2                      ELAINE CHALLINOR                       PEGGY SUE                                       29

3                      KATIE SMITH                                   YARROW MISTER DENNIS            21        

 

 CLASS 22      SHOW HUNTER PONY MIXED     ANN CONLON TROPHY

1                      ELANA RIGBY                                  MUSBURY RIOCCA                         43

2                      AMY GORMAN                                MAXWELL TOWNTHORN              39

3                      MIA SARGINSON                             LINSFORT ROWAN                          30

 

CLASS 23       OPEN JUNIOR SHOWING                CONLON TROPHY

1                      ELANA RIGBY                                  MUSBURY RIOCCA                         36

2                      MOLLY ROE                                     ANIME SHIRLEY GIRL                    33

3                      JESSICA WOODS                              LIANIDAN IDOLA                            16                    

 

CLASS 24       OPEN SHOWING                              LRC THROHY

1                      JESSICA WOODS                              LIANIDAN IDOLA                            23

 

CLASS 26       JUN BEGINNERS WH                                  VINCENT CONLON TROPHY

1                      ELLA CHEETHAM                           BILLY THE KID                                44                    

2                      HOLLY EGGLESTON                       BELLE ROSE                                     36

3                      MACKENZIE MOLE                         MILKY BAR KID III                          25

        

CLASS 28       M & M WH                                        THE JOHN RIMMER TROPHY    

1                      ELSA FITTON                                   CAPITAL GWENIC                           23

2                      EVE McCORMICK                            O'NEILSTOWN JACKSON               19

 

CLASS 29       JUNIOR NOVICE WH                       CARDY BACH TROPHY

1                      ELSA FITTON                                   CATITAL GWENIC                           30

2                      MIA SARGINSON                             LINSFORT ROWAN                          25                    

 

CLASS 30       SENIOR NOVICE WH                      STRANGEWAY TROPHY

1                      ZOE CROMPTON                              CASPER                                             40

2                      KATHRYN DAWSON                       TAKE THE BISCUIT             35

3                      LOUISE DANIELS                             RUBY LOU                                        20

4                      ELAINE CHALLINOR                       PEGGY SUE                                       12

        

CLASS 31       INTERMEDIATE WH HORSE/PONY          LANGDALE BRITTANIA  TROPHY

1                      ELSA FITTON                                   CAPITAL GWENIC                           16

 

CLASS 32       OPEN WH HORSE/PONY                 LRC TROPHY

1                      EMILY COLLIER                              BENTLEY                                          38

                    

CLASS 33       YOUNG STOCK                                CENTRE WALK SHIELD

1                      PAUL FEMELL                                 FRECKLETON MASRECLASS        47                    

2                      LAURA HOLDEN                              COEDYLLAN HIGHLIGHT              36

3                      SIOBHAN WEIR                                FORESTFOLD FLYNT                      13

 

CLASS 34       ARAB PB & ANGLO             CAROL ANN BOUTIQUE SHIELD

1                      BROOKE DOUGLAS            BOMBAY ROYAL PRINCE              48

2                      MARY PRESCOTT                            DAISY                                                21

 

CLASS 35       VETERAN 15- 19                              LASSEL MON CHERIE TROPHY

1                      LAURA HOLDEN                              FIRESTARTER                                  40                    

2                      BROOKE BENSON                           CHAMPION                                       21

                    

 

CLASS 36       VETERAN 20+                                   THE NEWTON PLAYBOY TROPHY

1                      CHLOE CHEETHAM                        PENGRAITH CARBON COPY         39

2                      RACHAEL BIGGAR                          DAISY                                                29

3                      ABBY HART                                      MAX                                                   27

                                                        

CLASS 37       COLOURED HORSE/PONY             THE SLINGER TROPHY

1=                    EMMA DUFFIN                                 LONDON MISTER WISE GUY        37                

1=                    AMANDA GARLICK                        HOLLING BONNIE                           37

3                      KATHRYN MASSHEDER                KALIKOE                                           29                    

4                      SARAH PARKER                              HERMITS KEEFIE                            16

                                            

CLASS 38       COB                                                    DAVID CARTER OBE TROPHY

1                      SARAH HODGSON                           BELLA                                               43                    

2                      KATHRYN MASSHEDER                KALIKOE                                           39

3                      TELENA RONALD                            Mr BLUE                                            28

4                      SARAH PARKER                              HERMITS KEEFIE                            20

 

CLASS 39       M&M incl SHETLAND                     CLIVE ATHERTON TROPHY

1                      VICTORIA BARTON             MERES JEMIMA III                          39

 

CLASS 40       WELSH                                              FUTURE HOMES SHIELD

1                      EMMA DUFFIN                                 LONDON MISTER WISE GUY        45        

2                      LAURA HOLDEN                              COEDYLLAN HIGHLIGHT              36

3                      TELENA RONALD                            PENTTAETH HIGH FLYER             30

4                      EVE FITTON                                      GRAISHALL FARIDA                       28

                                                                                                        

CLASS 41       PART BRED HORSE/PONY OAKFIELD RIDING SCHOOL TROPHY

1                      STEPHEN ASHCROFT                     CAYBERRY WHOOPS A DAISY     54                    

2                      SIOBHAN WEIR                                FORESTFOLD FLYNT                      19

3                      LISA WILKINSON                            FORESTFOLD SIMBAS PRIDE       18                    

 

CLASS 42       HORSE OF HUNTER TYPE              BRYMAR STUD TROPHY

1                      LAURA HOLDEN                              FIRESTARTER                                  46        

2                      TRACY GARDNER                           LIASMBEL BOY                               35                    

 

CLASS 43       PONY OF HUNTER TYPE                LRC TROPHY

1                      KYAN LONGWORTH                       MUSBURY RIOCCA                         55

2                      STEPHEN ASHCROFT                     CAYBERRY WHOOPS A DAISY     45

3                      AMY GORMAN                                MAXWELL TOWNTHORN              39

 

CLASS 44       SPORTS HORSE/EX RACE HORSE            LRC TROPHY

1                      PAUL FEMELL                                 FRECKLETON MASTERCLASS     48

2                      NICOLA TAYLOR                             FANTABALOUS                               24

3                      HELEN NEVILLE                              LA PERLAS SECRET                        20

 

CLASS 45       JUNIOR HANDLER UNDER 6-9      THE IRIS COOKSON TROPHY

1                      KYAN LONGWORTH                       MUSBURY RIOCCA                         54

2                      LILLIE JEWES-PRICE                      SHEER SPIRIT                                   38

3                      EVIE NAUGHTON                            WAUNGWLYTHYS IOLA                24

                                                                    

CLASS 46       JUNIOR HANDLER 10-14                ROBINSONS SADDLERY TROPHY

1                      EVA FITTON                                     GRIASHALL FARIDA                       32

2                      EVE McCORMICK                            O'NEILSTOWN JACKSON               21

                    

CLASS 47       SENIOR HANDLER/SHOWMANSHIP        LRC TROPHY

1                      SIOBHAN WEIR                                FORESTFOLD FLYNT                      19        

2                      LISA WILKINSON                            FORESTFOLD SIMBAS PRIDE       18

 

CLASS 49       RIDING HORSE/HACK                     SPRING WHISPER TROPHY

1                      NICOLA TAYLOR                             FANTABALOUS                               28

2                      HELEN NEVILLE                              LA PERIAS SECRET             22

 

CLASS 50       BEST CONDITIONED PONY           JOHNSON TROPHY

1                      JULIE MARSH                                   ASHOW BLACK MAGIC                 30

 

CLASS 51       BEST CONDITIONED HORSE         TOWNEND BRAMBLE TROPHY

1                      ABBY HART                                      MAX                                                   32                    

                    

CLASS 52         HANDY HORSE/PONY                  JIM ALSTON TROPHY

1                      ELLA CHEETHAM                           BILLY THE KID                                37                    

2                      SCARLET CLEGG                             TOP SPEC                                          34                    

3                      NICOLA ARMSTRONG                    JUBILEE                                             27

4                      LILLIE JEWES-PRICE                      SHEER SPIRIT                                   26

                    

CLASS 53       LEAD REIN HANDY PONY SYLVIA BUTLER TROPHY

1                      ELIZA CLEGG                                   TOP SPEC                                          51                    

2                      MIA CHEETHAM                              PENGRAITH CARBON COPY         44

3                      LILY WALMSLEY                            JOBIE                                                 17                    

 

CLASS 54       BONNY PONY                                   STRANGEMOON TROPHY

1                      SCARLET CLEGG                             TOP SPEC                                          52

2                      KATIE CLARKSON                          HIGH JINKS                                       45

 

CLASS 55       BONNY PONY THELWELL THE IRIS COOKSON TROPHY

1                      GRACE HILL                                     MORVANNA BAILEY                      44                    

2                      MIA CHEETHAM                              PENGRAITH CARBON COPY         42

3                      CHLOE GOODE                                ROCKVIEW SHOWMAN                 22

                    

CLASS 59       LEAD REIN UNDER 8 GYMKHANA          HEIDI TROPHY

1                      ELIZA CLEGG                                   TOP SPEC                                          52

 

 CLASS 60      JUNIOR 9 -13 GYMKHANA             JENNY TROPHY   

1                      ELLA CHEETHAM                           BILLY THE KID                                40        

2                      LILLIE JEWES-PRICE                      SHEER SPIRIT                                   36

3                      AMY GELDARD                               SPRINGBANK BROOKE                  24

4                      CHLOE GOODE                                ROCKVIEW SHOWMAN                 23

                    

CLASS 62       BEST TURNED OUT             THE SPARKLING HOPE SHIELD

1                      LILLIE JEWES-PRICE                      SHEER SPIRIT                                   48

2                      GRACE HILL                                     MORVANNA BAILEY                      47

3                      EVIE NAUGHTON                            WAUNGWLYTHLYS IOLA             44        

                                                                                                        

CLASS 63       LEAD REIN EQUITATION               THE LOIS HOLT TROPHY

​1                      EVIE NAUGHTON                            WAUNGWLYTHLYS IOLA             48

2                      KATIE CLARKSON                          HIGH JINKS                                       34

3                      ELLA DURKIN                                  BLACKMOUNTAIN BECKY           33                    

                    

CLASS 64       FIRST RIDDEN EQUITATION         LRC TROPHY

1                      BROOKE DOUGLAS            BOMBAY ROYAL PRINCE              47

2                      LILLIE JEWES-PRICE                      SHEER SPIRIT                                   46

 

CLASS 65       JUNIOR EQUITATION                      THE SLINGER CHALLENGE CUP

1                      OLIVIA BRANTHWAITE                 FLICR                                                 40        

2                      AMY GORMAN                                MAXWELL TOWNTHORN              39

3                      MIA SARGINSON                             LINSFORT ROWAN                          30

4                      AMY GELDARD                               SPRINGBANK BROOKE                  22

 

CLASS 66       INTERMEDIATE EQUITATION      THE MARSH HOUSE TROPHY

1                      NICOLA ARMSTRONG                    JUBILEE                                             47        

2                      JESSICA JOHNSON                          MOORFIELD PRINCESS                  36

3                      LAURA DEAN                                   WHISPER WOOD                              27

4                      EMILY BARLOW                              PADDINGTON                                   22

                                                                    

CLASS 67       SENIOR EQUITATION                     THE BODILL TROPHY

1                      AMANDA GARLICK                        HOLLING BONNIE                           31                    

2                      SASKIA EXLEY                                APACHE INDIAN HEART                22

3                      LISA WILKINSON                            FORESTFOLD SIMBAS PRIDE       19                                

                                                        

CLASS 68       JUNIOR PRE-NOVICE WALK & TROT      LRC TROPHY

1                      FAYE TADMAN                                DOLLY DOLITTLE                           40                    

2                      BROOKE BENSON                           CHAMPION                                       26

3                      CHLOE GOODE                                ROCKVIEW SHOWMAN                 19                    

 

CLASS 69       SENIOR PRE-NOVICE WALK & TROT      LRC TROPHY

1                      JULIE PRATT                                    HAZARDOUS HARRY                     45

 

CLASS 70       NOVICE RIDDEN SHOW PONY                  THE BERRY TROPHY

1                      MOLLY ROE                                     ANIME SHIRLEY GIRL                    36

2                      OLIVIA BRANTHWAITE                 FLICKR                                              29

3                      SARAH OLDHAM                             PEGGY SUE                                       20

4                      JESSICA WOODS                              LIANIDAN IDOLA                            17

 

CLASS 71       NOVICE RIDDEN SHOW HORSE               LRC TROPHY

1                      KATIE SMITH                                   YARROW MISTER DENNIS            36

2                      LAURA DEAN                                   WHISPER WOOD                              27

3                      LISA WILKINSON                            FORESTFOLD SIMBAS PRIDE       24

4                      EMILY BARLOW                              PADDINGTON                                   19

 

CLASS 72       RIDING CLUB PONY                        THE DAVID HANKIN TROPHY

1                      CATELYN ARMSTRONG                HULK'S DUKE                                  34        

2                      OLIVIA BRANTHWAITE                 FLICKR                                              30

3                      JESSICA JOHNSON                          MOORFIELD PRINCESS                  29

4                      MIA SARGINSON                             LINSFORT ROWAN                          28

 

CLASS 73       RIDING CLUB HORSE                     THE SUE ASCROFT TROPHY

1                      NICOLA ARMSTRONG                    JUBILEE                                             46

2                      LAURA DEAN                                   WHISPER WOOD                              22

3                      ABBY HART                                      MAX                                                   20

 

Testimonials:

"When I compete at LRC if I do something wrong the judges will tell me how to improve. Everyone is friendly and I have made new friends and I am looking forward to shows starting again."
Macy Martland age 10
Ceulan Silas (Bobby)

Testimonials:

"Has given me and my horse a fun and friendly place to compete. We both love coming to Longton and have achieved things I never thought possible :) xx"
Jennifer Mckenna
Hamish

Interested? Please get in touch:

Address: Moss Lane, Off Ulnes Walton Lane, Leyland, Lancs, PR26 8LX
Telephone
: 01772 433217

E-mail info@longtonridingclub.com